0121 667 2155

Call Birmingham Locksmith
74 Hagley Rd, B16 8PH

Birmingham UK

24 / 7

Emergency Services

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

The Site is owned and operated by Birmingham Locksmith Pro with registered office at 74 Hagley Rd, B16 8PH. When this policy mentions “we”, “us”, “our”, all of the following terms refer to Birmingham Locksmith Pro.

The person responsible for data protection is Ido Durra. You can contact by email at birminghamlocksmithpro@gmail.com or by calling 012 1667 2155, or by writing to us at 74 Hagley Rd, B16 8PH.

From time to time we may amend this cookie policy to fall in line with changes in legislation, including from not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016, the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018. We may also amend or modify this cookie policy when new functionalities or content are added to the website. Any modification on this website will be displayed in this policy. Last update: 20/07/2018

2. Purpose of this policy

The objective of this policy is to give clear indications on how Birmingham Locksmith Pro processes your personal data when you visit and use the various services available on this website.

It also gives information with regards to the way data is being processed when:
  • You submit a request to be contacted
  • You use the chat feature of the website
  • You request a quote for the provision of locksmith services
  • You buy items from the online shop
  • You submit a review about our services via Google Rating
  • You share content related to this website and to Birmingham Locksmith Pro on social media networks
3. Data protection laws

We process your personal data in line with current applicable UK legislation and more specifically: The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016), The Data Protection Act (DPA 2018), The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR 2016).

If you are located overseas, your personal data will also be processed in line with the above regulations and regardless of your geographical location.

4. Consent Under the General Data Protection Regulation, consent should be given in a positive and affirmative way by individuals who share their personal data with organisations. According to the European Data Protection

Directive consent means: “any freely given specific and informed indication of his wishes by which the data subject signifies his agreement to personal data relating to him being processed.”

When you submit your personal data on the website, you need to submit it along with your affirmative consent. We will record your consent for reference and also in case you wish to remove it at any point in time in the future.

5. Personal data collected

We gather a certain amount of personal data from the website. Please note that we only collect the personal data that you directly submit to us through the “Get a quote” section, “Contact” section, we you make an online purchase or when you submit a review about our services. Birmingham Locksmith Pro collects this data to be able to contact you once you have submitted a request and to provide you the services you have requested.

We have detailed the data collected for each section as shown below:

Get a quote: First name, Surname, Location, Email address, Contact Number, How did you heard about us, Get a Quote instructions

Contact: First name, Surname, Email address, Phone, Message. Google rating: First name, Surname

There are currently a number of cookies installed on the website. Those cookies collect information with regards to the way you use this website. This data is technical data and it does not contain any personally identifiable information. We would recommend that you read the cookie policy to understand what data is collected when you use this website.

6. Purposes for processing

The following information gives details on the purposes for which your personal data is processed:

  • Contact you with regards to the query you have submitted
  • Contact you with regards to the complaint you have submitted
  • Contact you to send you a quote as you have requested
  • Understand your needs, ask for additional information in order to provide you with the most appropriate services
  • Deliver your online purchased items

The data that you have submitted to us will never be sold to third parties, marketing or analytics companies or used for any other purposes than those listed in this section.

Should any of the above purposes change, we will update this section accordingly and indicate the date when the modification was done in Section 1 of this policy.

7. International data transfers

When your personal data needs to be transferred to an overseas country that is not part of the EEA (European Economic Area), we will always ensure that there are adequate levels of protection and a similar legislation with regards to data protection. Each country might have different laws and regulations with regards to data protection, however, there are some agreements in place, e.g. the privacy shield for the United States of America.

Overseas transfers will only be possible when we have ensured that an adequate level of protection is available in the country of destination and we will seek your prior affirmative consent before such transfers of data can happen. We will contact you to obtain such consent when required.

8. Third Parties and Social Medias

We use the services of various third parties and service providers for our business operations. When you purchase items via the online shop, you will be redirected to the PayPal portal to make your payment. This website also uses well known social media networks including: Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube. We use those platforms to promote our brands and give our organisation more visibility on the internet. This website uses a tool called “Google Review” which allows our clients to review our services and products. We have also implemented a Chat (provided by Chatnox/LiveChat) on the website to facilitate the communication between you and us.

Please note that those third parties, service providers and social medias have their own privacy policy which is different from this website’s privacy policy. As such, we would advise you to read those privacy policies to understand how your personal data is processed before you willingly decide to submit your data.

9. Data Security Safeguards

We have implemented a number of organisational and technical measures to ensure that the confidentiality, the integrity and the availability of your data is always respected.

Our staff members are aware of the current data protection laws and we try our best to ensure that best security practices are adhered to. Our information processing systems are equipped with antivirus software and firewall protection. The tools that we use have different levels of access and are password protected. We have restricted the access to personal data to authorised personnel only who require that data for daily business operations. Backups of our various datasets are regularly performed to ensure that they are readily available in the event of a technical issue or disaster recovery. This website has an SSL certificate installed to ensure that network communications are encrypted for secure data exchange and online transactions. As an additional security measure, we have hired the services of a specialised third party organisation to protect our network infrastructure from cyber-attacks and unauthorised access.

Although we do our utmost to ensure that this website is secure, this website may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the use you make of those links and any activity on your end related to those links are at your own risk. Birmingham Locksmith Pro cannot and will not accept any liability resulting for any damages incurred by the use of those links. Such damages include but are not limited to: data loss, data exfiltration, unauthorised access, malware and virus infection, software or hardware damage, cyber-attack.

10. Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

You have several rights with regards to your personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation. You can submit a “subject access request” if you wish to obtain a copy of all the personal data we hold about you. You can request to have your personal data updated and you can also require to have your data deleted and not be further processed. You can also request to have your personal data transferred to another controller. Please refer to Section 10 of this privacy policy for more information with regards to submitting a Subject Access Request.

You also have all of the following rights:
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to access
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restriction
  • The right to object
  • The right to lodge a complaint
11. Subject Access Request

You can ask us to provide you with a copy of the personal data you provided us with during the initial collection. With regards to access to your personal data, please contact:
Birmingham Locksmith Pro
74 Hagley Rd, B16 8PH
birminghamlocksmithpro@gmail.com
012 1667 2155

Please note that we must verify certain elements about your request including your identity before any data is transmitted to you. This is necessary to compsecurity-relatedrnal policies and for obvious security related reasons. We will aim to get to back you within 30 calendar days.

12. Children Data and Sensitive Data

This website and the services we provide are not designed or directed to children. We do not knowingly collect, process or store any children data. In the event that such data has accidentally or mistakenly been collected, we will ensure that it is securely erased with no possibility of recovering that data.

We do not knowingly collect any data categorised as “sensitive”. According to the General Data Protection Regulation, sensitive data refers to: “data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation” (Art.9 GDPR). In the event that such data has accidentally or mistakenly been collected, we will ensure that it is securely erased with no possibility of recovering that data.

13. Additional information

If you have any questions with regards to this policy, the way your data is processed or if you would like to exercise any of your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, please contact: Birmingham Locksmith Pro
74 Hagley Rd, B16 8PH
birminghamlocksmithpro@gmail.com
012 1667 2155

14. Data Protection Legislation

If you would like to learn more about the General Data Protection Regulation, you can visit the ICO’s website following this link: https://ico.org.uk/.

With regards to the other UK data protection laws and regulations, you can find more information on the following links:

General Data Protection Regulation: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the- gdpr/

Data Protection Act: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-act-2018/

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/what-are- pecr/